OpenRC 220 FPV Mini Quad hardware & electronics


Below is a list of suggested non 3D printed parts needed to get the OpenRC 220 FPV Mini Quad airborne.

Electronics:

Notice that these are suggestions corresponding to what i´m using and should be a reasonable setup in terms of money spent. I will try to aquire these exact products and base a “build with me” video series on that setup.

Flight controller Flight Controller
Motors  4x Motors
4 in 1 ESC’s 4 in 1 ESC
FPV Mushroom Antenna (SMA Version) Mushroom Antenna
FPV Camera FPV Camera
Props Propellers
Battery   Battery
 Transmitter/Radio Transmitter Radio
 Tiny RC receiver instead of the one coming with the transmitter above (Limited range)  Receiver
 Alternative RC receiver to the above with longer range  FlySky Receiver
 Alternative transmitter/radio  Alternate Radio Transmitter
 Receiver for alternative transmitter/radio above  FrSky Receiver
 FPV Googles  FPV Goggles
 M3 nylon hex screw, nut, spacer, stand-off, for the flight controller/ESCs stack  Nylon Screws & Standoffs
If you don´t have a charger for the battery:

Battery charger

iMAX B6-AC B6AC Lipo NiMH 3S RC Battery Balance Charger

 

Optional:

RunCam 3S for recording HD video RunCam 3S Action Camera
FPV Goggles i use

Skyzone SKY02S V+ 3D 5.8G 48CH

SkyZone FPV Goggles
FPV Receiver for Smart Phone (USB OTG) SmartPhone FPV Receiver
Soldering Kit   Soldering Kit

There are also tools needed such as soldering iron, heatshrink tubing etc.

Hardware needed:

20x – M3 nuts
16x – M3 screws for motors (supplied with motors)
12x – M3x12 screws
8x – M3x42 screws

 

 

Please report anything you find that something may be inaccurate, should be replaced or is simply missing from this list in the community on either Google+ or Facebook