M3 Nuts are to big for their pockets in the Formula 1


OpenRC Q&ACategory: Formula 1M3 Nuts are to big for their pockets in the Formula 1
JP asked 4 months ago

I have printed the motor cover for the OpenRC Formula 1 but the nuts are to big for the pockets, what´s wrong and how can i fix this? It´s printed in PLA at 0.2mm layer height with pretty much standard settings.

1 Answers
DanielNoree answered 4 months ago

Pockets to small can be caused by a number of things such as materials with a higher level of shrinking like ABS or Polycarbonate. But in this case as you are using PLA that´s likely not the case. You should start by printing a OpenRC Calibration cube (linked below this post) and then calibrate whatever slicer your using, you can try lowering the extrusion rate, number of outer walls or decrease the infill (if it´s set very high like >50%). depending on the printer you have you might need the have a look at your printers E-Step value and re calibrate that. The latter is applicable if you have a RepRap style home built machine. If you have a "out of the box ready" there´s no need for that.

Start by printing the calibration cube, play with parameters and once you got it dialed in, move on by printing the F1 parts.

Calibration cube can be downloaded here: https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2297328