OpenRC Build Guide

The OpenRC F1 Build Guide 1


This is the build guide for the OpenR/C Formula 1 car. It´s the third generation 3D printed OpenR/C car and this time around focus is on simplicity! You can print everything in PLA except the tires which are done in in a soft TPE such as NinjaFlex! Of course you can print it in any material you like but for those that want to print a car but only have PLA at hand, this is the project for you!

This guide explains how to assemble the OpenRC F1 car. If you want to add electronics to make it radiocontrolled another step will be added later. If you have questions have a look at the OpenRC Q&A. You can add a question if it haven´t been asked before.

All files needed including STL´s, BOMlist, drawings, STEP file of the assembly are available here:

Thingiverse

Pinshape

YouMagine

There are lists and kits for hardware/electronics available here.

There´s a article on Pinshape.com about the OpenRC F1 and if you are unfamiliar with The OpenRC Project you can read this article on Hackaday.com

When you have completed a OpenR/C project you can add it to the OpenRC Buildmap.

Step 1: Introduction to the Project and Starting of With the Chassie Plates

This is mainly an introduction to the project but there are still pieces to print and assemble!

These two plates are the only ones i print with 3 perimiters or more and higher infill rate at about 35%. Most other parts are printed with 2 perimiters with a 10-15% infill at 0.2mm layerheight.

Printed parts needed:

  • Chassie Rear
  • Chassie Front

Step 2: Rear Axle Assembly

Putting together the Rear Axle Assembly and mounting it to the chassie plates.

Printed parts needed

  • 1pcs – Wheel Axle Holder Left
  • 1pcs – Wheel Axle Holder Right
  • 1pcs – Rear Wheel Axle
  • 1pcs – Spur Gear

Non-Printed parts needed

  • 2pcs – Bearings 12x18x4
  • 4pcs – Countersunk screws M3x8
  • 4pcs – M3 nuts

Documentation available

Step 3: Front BOM Assembly (excluding Steering)

Putting together the Front BOM Assembly

Printed parts needed

  • 1pcs – Front Lower BOM
  • 1pcs – Front Upper BOM
  • 1pcs – Front BOM Block
  • 2pcs – Front Wheel Hub
  • 2pcs – Front Axle

Non-Printed parts needed

  • 8pcs – Countersunk screws M3x8
  • 2pcs – M3 nuts

Documentation available

Step 4: Steering and Servo Saver

Let´s get the steering in place and figure out the servo saver.

Printed parts needed

  • 1pcs – Servo Saver Lower
  • 1pcs – Servo Saver Upper
  • 2pcs – Steering Push Pin

Non-Printed parts needed

  • 3pcs – Roundhead screws M3x8
  • 2pcs – Countersunk screws M3x8
  • 2pcs – Countersunk screws M3x12
  • 2pcs – M3 nuts

Optional if your adding electronics

  • 1pcs Servo Holder (printed),
  • 2pcs M3x8 CS screws (non-printed)

Documentation available

Step 5: Rear Wing & Diffuser + Rainlight

Short and easy, two parts added to the rear of the car.

Printed parts needed

  • 1pcs – Rainlight and Diffuser
  • 1pcs – Rear Wing

Non-Printed parts needed

  • 2pcs – Countersunk screws M3x8
  • 2pcs – M3 nuts

Step 6: Adding the Body and Details

Now things are taking shape and this is starting to look more like a Formula 1 car, it´s time to assemble the body and add some details!

Printed parts needed

  • 1pcs – Motor Cover
  • 1pcs – Center Body
  • 1pcs – Center Lid
  • 1pcs – Front
  • 1pcs – Nose
  • 1pcs – Lock Pin
  • 1pcs – Camera
  • 1pcs – Main Turning Vane Left
  • 1pcs – Main Turning Vane Right
  • 1pcs – Rear View Mirror Left
  • 1pcs – Rear View Mirror Right

Non-Printed parts needed

  • 12pcs – Countersunk screws M3x8
  • 1pcs – Countersunk screws M3x12
  • 13pcs – M3 nuts

Step 7: Finishing Up, Adding Wheels and We Are Done!

We did it. all that´s left is to add the much needed wheels to our F1 car!

If you want some tips on printing the tires, i´ve made a video on the subject and you can watch it here.

Now don´t forget to add your new F1 car to the OpenRC BuildMap.

Printed parts needed

  • 2pcs – Rear Rim
  • 2pcs – Front Rim
  • 4pcs – Wheel Lock Nut
  • 4pcs – Tire

Non-Printed parts needed

  • 4pcs – Countersunk screws M3x8
  • 4pcs – Bearing 8x12x3,5

Optional if you are not 3D Printing the tires

  • 2pcs – Rear Rim For F104 Tire (printed) (search Thingiverse.com for files)
  • 2pcs – Front Rim For F104 Tire (printed) (search Thingiverse.com for files)
  • 4pcs Tires for Tamiya F104 (Ask in the community for a good source in your region)

Documentation available

Step 8: Before You Leave, Watch the Entire Build in “Timelapse Mode”

Thank you so much for following me thru this entire build guide and i hope that you found it useful.

As always if you have questions and are seeking answers or perhaps would consider adding a answer yourself, check out the OpenRC Q&A.

Liked it? Take a second to support DanielNoree on Patreon!

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

One thought on “The OpenRC F1 Build Guide